Workshop Details

Workshop Details

Workshop: Nerve Blocks: USG & PNS
Time: 08:00:00 - 16:00:00
Venue: Ganga Hospital Coimbatore


Course Directors


Dr J Balavenkat, Coimbatore & Dr Suwimon Tangwiwat, Thailand



Faculty


Dr Sudhakar Koppad, Bangalore

Dr Javed Khan, Indore

Dr Shailesh Mulgaonkar, Mumbai

Dr Sivashanmugam, Pondicherry

Dr Murali Thondebhavi, Bangalore

Dr Bhuvaneshwari, Nagpur

Dr Ujjwal Dudhedia Raj, Mumbai

Dr Jagruti Desai, Navsari

Dr Jayanti Bhate, Mumbai

Dr Sajeesh, Trivandrum

Dr Jithendra, Kochi

Dr G Venkateswaran, Coimbatore

Dr Archana Areti, Coimbatore

Dr Upma Batra, New Delhi

Dr Anshu Gupta, New Delhi

Dr Vidhi Alok Gajjar, Ahmedabad

Dr Amrita Rath, Varanasi

Dr Rupinder Singh, Ludhiana

Dr Dahlia Arancel, Philippines

Dr Venugopal Nori, Andhra Pradesh

Dr Aparna Purohit Yadav, Sangli

Dr Janardhan Baliga, Singapore

Dr Balaji, Madurai

Dr Sachin George, Kochi

Dr Bo Gottschau, Denmark

Dr Champa, Shivamogga

Dr Nidhi Bhatia, Chandigarh

Dr Suman Arora, Chandigarh

Dr Sandeep Prabhu, Mumbai

Dr Vandana Nande, Pune

Dr Shruti Shrey, Patna

Dr Sunita Sankalecha, Nashik

Dr Ravindra Wankhede, Kolkata

Dr Jennyl Maclean, Kanyakumari

Dr Rakesh Kumar, Jodhpur

Dr Vandana Mangal, Jaipur

Dr Saurab Barde, Nagpur

Dr Shaloo Garg, Faridabad

Dr Santosh Kumar Sharma, Gorakhpur

Dr Anita Nehte, Nashik



Expert Observers


Dr V Kamatchi Selvam, Chennai

Dr Shruti Sharma, Jammu

Nerve Block Workshop

This workshop will be an hands on workshop on human volunteer and cadaver.
The scope of the workshop is to impart the basics of Ultrasound and Peripheral Nerve Stimulator use in Nerve Blocks.
The delegates will be visiting 24 work stations in the day long workshop.


Workshop Details - 24 Workstations

8.00-8.10 am Introductory Remarks Dr J Balavenkat, Coimbatore
Dr Suwimon Tangwiwat, Thailand
8.10-8.20 am Basics of PNS Dr Javed Khan, Indore
8.20-8.35 am Basics of USG Dr Archana Areti, Coimbatore
8.35-9.30 am Live demonstration of Blocks in volunteer  Head to Toe  Scanning   Dr Sivashanmugam, Pondy
Dr Archana Areti, Coimbatore
9.30-10.00 am Workstation 1 : Anatomy / Dissected Cadaver Dr G Venkateswaran, Coimbatore
10.00-10.30 am Workstation 2 : PNS: Upper Extremity Block Dr Sandeep Prabhu, Mumbai
10.30-10.45 am - Tea Break
10.45-11.15 am Workstation 3 : USG: Upper Extremity Block: Above Clavicle Dr Janardhan Balliga, Singapore
Dr Vidhi Alok Gajjar, Ahemdabad
11.15-11.45 am Workstation 4 : USG : Upper Extremity Block: Below Clavicle Dr Bo Gottaschu, Denmark
Dr Shruti Shrey, Patna
11.45-12.15 pm Workstation 5 : USG : Upper Extremity Rescue Blocks at Elbow / Forearm Dr Anshu Gupta, New Delhi
12.15-12.45 pm Workstation 6 : PNS : Lower Limb Block: Lumbar Plexus Dr Shailesh Mulgaonkar, Mumbai
Dr Jennyl Maclean, Kanyakumari
12.45-1.15 pm Workstation 7 : PNS : Lower Limb Block: Sacral Plexus Dr Javed Khan, Indore
1.15-1.45 pm - Lunch
1.45-2.15 pm Workstation 8 : USG : Lower Limb Block: Femoral / Adductor Canal / Obturator / LFCN Dr Suwimon Tangwiwat, Thailand
Dr Balaji, Madurai
2.15-2.45 pm Workstation 9 : USG : Lower Limb Block:Sacral Plexus/ Sciatic / popliteal / Ankle Dr Upma Batra, New Delhi
2.45-3.15 pm Workstation 10 : USG : PEC 1 & PECS 2 and Serratus Anterior Block / Rectus sheath / TAP  Dr Venugopal Nori, Andhra Pradesh
Dr Sudhakar Koppad, Bangalore
3.15-3.45 pm Workstation 11 : USG : QL Blocks / Erector Spinae/spine Dr Rupinder Singh, Ludhiana
Dr Rakesh Kumar, Jodhpur
3.45-4.15 pm Workstation 12 : USG : Lumbar Plexus / Paravertebral Dr Archana Areti, Coimbatore
Dr Dahlia Arancel, Philippines
9:30 -10:00 am Workstation 13 : Anatomy / Dissected Cadaver Dr Ujjwal Dudhedia Raj, Mumbai
10:00 - 10:30 am Workstation 14 : PNS: Upper Extremity Block Dr Jagruti Desai, Navsari
Dr Vandana Nande, Pune
10:30 - 10:45 am - Tea Break
10:45 - 11:15 am Workstation 15 : USG: Upper Extremity Block: Above Clavicle Dr Vandana Mangal, Jaipur
Dr Shaloo Garg, Faridabad
11:15 - 11:45 am Workstation 16 : USG : Upper Extremity Block: Below Clavicle Dr Murali Thondebhavi, Bangalore
Dr Suman Arora, Chandigarh
1:45 - 12:15 pm Workstation 17 : USG : Upper Extremity Rescue Blocks at Elbow / Forearm Dr Amrita Rath, Varnasi
Dr Champa, Shivamogga
12:15 - 12:45 pm Workstation 18 : PNS: Lower Limb: Lumbar Plexus Dr Santosh Kumar Sharma, Gorakhpur
12:45 - 1:15 pm Workstation 19 : PNS : Lower Limb Block: Sacral Plexus Dr Jayanti Bhate, Mumbai
1:15 - 1:45 pm - Lunch
1:45 - 2:15 pm Workstation 20 : USG : Lower Limb Block: Femoral / Adductor Canal / Obturator / LFCN Dr Sajeesh, Trivandrum
Dr Ravindra Wankhede, Kolkata
2:15 - 2:45 pm Workstation 21 : USG : Lower Limb Block: Sciatic / popliteal / Ankle: Dr Jithendra, Kochi
Dr Sunita Sankalecha, Nashik
2:45 - 3:15 pm Workstation 22 : USG : PEC 1 & PECS 2 and Serratus Anterior Block / Rectus sheath / TAP Dr Nidhi Bhatia , Chandigarh
Dr Anita Nehte, Nashik
3:15 - 3:45 pm Workstation 23 : USG : QL Blocks / Erector Spinae/spine Dr Sachin George, Kochi
Dr Saurab Barde, Nagpur
3:45 - 4:15 pm Workstation 24 : USG : Lumbar Plexus / Paravertebral Dr Sivashanmugam, Pondy
Dr Bhuvaneshwari, Nagpur



Register Now